Incident
1 in 2024
Type
Location
Cumbria
Weather
, ,
Other Agencies
, , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Tagged
, ,

A very sad start to the New Year. We were asked to support Penrith MRT for a large scale search in the North Pennines, along with many other Lakes MRT teams and other agencies. Two land search teams and the drone team were deployed to assist. Our thoughts and sincere condolences are with family and friends.

Callout 38
Date: 31st December 2023
Start time: 17:45
Location: Cross Fell, North Pennines
Incident Type: Search
Other Agencies: Kirkby Stephen MRT, Kendal MRT, Wasdale MRT, Patterdale MRT, Cockermouth MRT, Langdale MRT, Duddon and Furness MRT, Keswick MRT, Lake District Search Dogs, SARDA England, GNAAS, HMCG, Cumbria Police, NWAS
Cumbria police contacted the team on New Years Eve in response to a report of an overdue fell runner. The team mobilised and began a search through the night along the runner’s planned route of Dufton to Hartside and back. Team members from Penrith, Kirkby Stephen and Kendal searched through into the early hours across the north Pennines.
The search resumed at first light, with extra resources called in from across the lakes teams and northern England including search dogs and drones. Searching continued until a find was made by a police helicopter around midday on New Years Day. Our thoughts are with the family and friends of Edward.
Many thanks to the other teams, services and individuals who contributed and assisted with this 24 hour operation.
5 Search and Rescue Dogs Mountain Rescue Search Dogs England
3 LDSAMRA Drones
HMCG Rescue 199

Incident started at 00:35 and ended at 15:30 making 14.9 hrs in total. There were 10 Wasdale team members involved and the incident occured at NY 70994 32112. Total rescuer hours: 149

Categories: